carassessments.com.au Book a demo

Car stamp duty calculator for Victoria

Victoria charges motor vehicle duty when a vehicle is registered or transferred. It’s set by State Revenue Office Victoria, collected by VicRoads at registration or transfer. Enter the price to see the duty and how it’s worked out.

VIC rates

Duty is charged per $200 or part of $200 of the dutiable value, and the rate applies to the whole value. From 1 July 2026: green passenger cars (combined CO2 of 120 g/km or less, including EVs) and primary producer passenger cars pay $8.40 per $200 at any value. Other passenger cars pay $8.40 up to $80,809, $10.40 from $80,809.01 to $100,000, $14.00 from $100,000.01 to $150,000 and $18.00 above $150,000. New non-passenger vehicles pay $5.40 per $200; used non-passenger vehicles pay $8.40 per $200. The $80,809 threshold is the luxury car tax threshold for 2026-27 and moves each 1 July.

Rates effective from 1 July 2026 (luxury threshold $80,809 for 2026-27)..

Vehicle type and valueRate (per $200 or part, whole value)
Green passenger car (120 g/km CO2 or less), any value$8.40
Primary producer passenger car, any value$8.40
Other passenger car, $0 to $80,809$8.40
Other passenger car, $80,809.01 to $100,000$10.40
Other passenger car, $100,000.01 to $150,000$14.00
Other passenger car, over $150,000$18.00
New non-passenger vehicle (not previously registered)$5.40
Used non-passenger vehicle (previously registered)$8.40

For dealers

  • Duty is paid to VicRoads when the vehicle is registered or transferred. A licensed motor car trader (LMCT) registering a new car for a customer pays the duty at registration and passes it on in the drive-away price.
  • Dutiable value is the higher of the purchase price and market value, including GST, options, accessories and dealer delivery. Drive-away advertised prices use the SRO drive-away deal guidelines for 2026-27, which set the registration deduction and dividing factor (for example $875 and 1.042 for new green cars).
  • LMCTs are exempt on vehicles held as trading stock or used as demonstrators, and on service demonstrators. Wholesale dealers get the exemption only on vehicles used solely as trading stock.
  • A demonstrator stops counting as one once it has travelled more than 7,500 km since registration in the LMCT name or has been held for more than 12 months. Loan and courtesy cars are not exempt.
  • If an exempt vehicle stops being used for its exempt purpose, the LMCT must tell the SRO and pay duty within 14 days, based on the value at the time of the change. LMCTs can claim refunds in some cases, such as stock transferred between LMCTs.

In carassessments.com.au the deal builder adds duty to the on-road costs, and the rego transfer form comes pre-filled. See the deal desk.

Sources

  1. Motor vehicle duty (current rates), State Revenue Office Victoria
  2. Changes taking effect on 1 July 2026, State Revenue Office Victoria
  3. Understanding motor vehicle duty, State Revenue Office Victoria
  4. Licensed motor car traders, State Revenue Office Victoria
  5. Drive-away deals 2026-27, State Revenue Office Victoria

Rates change. Check the revenue office before you rely on a figure. General information, not tax advice.

Questions dealers ask

How much is stamp duty on a $30,000 car in Victoria?

$1,260. The value is rounded up to the next $200 (150 lots of $200) and charged at $8.40 per $200.

What is the luxury threshold for Victorian motor vehicle duty in 2026-27?

$80,809, up from $80,567 in 2025-26. Passenger cars above it pay $10.40 per $200 up to $100,000, $14.00 up to $150,000 and $18.00 above that, on the whole value.

What counts as a green car in Victoria?

A passenger car with combined tailpipe CO2 emissions of 120 g/km or less, including pure electric vehicles. Check the figure in the Green Vehicle Guide or on the windscreen fuel label. Green cars pay $8.40 per $200 at any value.

Is duty cheaper on a new ute or van?

Yes. A new non-passenger vehicle that has never been registered pays $5.40 per $200. Once it has been registered, a transfer pays $8.40 per $200.

Are green cars above the threshold changing?

The 2026-27 Victorian Budget announced that from 1 July 2027 green cars above the luxury threshold will pay the standard passenger car rates, subject to legislation. Check the SRO before quoting a car that will register after that date.

Stop doing this in a spreadsheet.

The app works this out on every car automatically, from appraisal to settlement. Leave your email and we’ll show you on one of yours.

More free calculators and templates, or see pricing.