carassessments.com.au Book a demo

Car stamp duty calculator for Queensland

Queensland charges vehicle registration duty when a vehicle is registered or transferred. It’s set by Queensland Revenue Office, collected by the Department of Transport and Main Roads at registration or transfer. Enter the price to see the duty and how it’s worked out.

QLD rates

Light vehicles (4.5 tonnes GVM or less) pay a rate per $100 or part of $100 of dutiable value, set by engine type. Up to $100,000: hybrid or electric $2, 1 to 4 cylinders (or 2 rotors, or steam) $3, 5 or 6 cylinders (or 3 rotors) $3.50, 7 or more cylinders $4. Over $100,000 the rate for the whole value rises to $4, $5, $5.50 and $6 respectively. Special vehicles such as forklifts, tractors and graders pay $25. Heavy vehicles have no $100,000 tier.

Rates current at October 2026 (no change announced for 2026-27). The extra $2 per $100 for light vehicles over $100,000 has applied since 1 July 2018, and the higher rate applies to the whole dutiable value..

Engine type (light vehicles)Up to $100,000Over $100,000 (whole value)
Hybrid (any cylinders) or electric$2 per $100$4 per $100
1 to 4 cylinders, 2 rotors or steam$3 per $100$5 per $100
5 or 6 cylinders, 3 rotors$3.50 per $100$5.50 per $100
7 or more cylinders$4 per $100$6 per $100
Special vehicles (forklifts, tractors, graders)$25 flat$25 flat

For dealers

  • The buyer pays the duty when the vehicle is registered or the registration is transferred into their name. Dealers usually collect it in the drive-away price and pay it with the transfer.
  • Dutiable value for a new vehicle is the list price including GST, options, accessories and dealer delivery, but not rego or CTP. For a used vehicle it is the market value, which is usually the purchase price.
  • A dealer can register a used vehicle held as trading stock in its own name without paying duty. A new vehicle dealer can also claim the exemption on a new vehicle used as a demonstrator for selling vehicles of that type. A used vehicle dealer cannot claim it on a new vehicle.
  • If a demonstrator or trading stock vehicle stops being used for that purpose, or is still unsold after 12 months of registration, duty becomes payable. The dealer lodges a vehicle dealer disclosure (Form D9.2) and pays within 28 days, using the dutiable value at the time the vehicle was registered or transferred to the dealer.
  • Plug-in hybrids and full electric vehicles get the $2 rate up to $100,000, which is a saving of $1 per $100 against a 4 cylinder petrol car.

In carassessments.com.au the deal builder adds duty to the on-road costs, and the rego transfer form comes pre-filled. See the deal desk.

Sources

  1. Vehicle registration duty rates, Queensland Government
  2. About vehicle registration duty, Queensland Government
  3. Exemptions for vehicle registration duty, Queensland Government
  4. Vehicle registration duty calculator, Queensland Government

Rates change. Check the revenue office before you rely on a figure. General information, not tax advice.

Questions dealers ask

How much is stamp duty on a $30,000 car in Queensland?

For a 4 cylinder petrol or diesel car it is $900 ($3 per $100). A hybrid or electric car at the same price pays $600, a 6 cylinder pays $1,050 and an 8 cylinder pays $1,200.

Does the higher rate over $100,000 apply to the whole price?

Yes. Once the dutiable value is over $100,000 the higher rate applies to the full value. A hybrid with a dutiable value of $135,600 pays $4 per $100 on the whole amount, which is $5,424.

Do hybrids get the cheaper rate in Queensland?

Yes. Hybrids with any number of cylinders, including plug-in hybrids, pay the same rate as electric vehicles: $2 per $100 up to $100,000 and $4 per $100 above it.

Does a dealer pay duty on trading stock?

Not while it is genuinely held for sale. A dealer can register used trading stock, and new demonstrators if it is a new vehicle dealer, without paying duty. Duty becomes payable if the use changes or the vehicle is still unsold 12 months after registration.

When do I pay the duty?

At the time of registration or transfer, with the transfer application. Transfers must be lodged within 14 days of the sale.

Stop doing this in a spreadsheet.

The app works this out on every car automatically, from appraisal to settlement. Leave your email and we’ll show you on one of yours.

More free calculators and templates, or see pricing.